Privacy Policy

Last updated: 04/24/2020

Gigg™ respects your right to privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Our Privacy Policy applies to all users of Gigg websites and services, including but not limited to www.gigg.com, www.contendr.com, and www.quoda.com (depending on your use, the “Site” and/or the “Service”). If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

What does Gigg do?

Gigg is a US headquartered provider of software for social media-related management, social content, social advocacy, social analytics, and social listening.​

What information does Gigg collect?

We collect information about visitors to our Sites, employees of our customers and users of our customer’s social media pages / properties. When you visit our Site or use our Service, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Such information is collected about you, including personal information, from the following sources:

  • Information We Collect Directly from You: The type of information that we collect directly from you varies based on your interaction with our Site and our Service. We collect information directly from you when you register an account with us, liaise with us on a customer service issue, complete an application or other forms on the Site and/or software. We also collect information that you send us via any medium, including, but not limited to email, telephone, as well as social media interactions like your social media handle, username, profile, and messages with our customers; or

  • Information We Receive from Customers: We may receive information from customers in order to provide our Service. Such information may include a user’s social media handle, username, profile, biography and messages or communications with our customers. We collect information from individuals employed by our customers such as their contact information in order to provide our Service.

  • Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location), third party webpages accessed via the Service and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Site, including the pages accessed and links clicked, or Service, including content accessed.

  • Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Site or use our Service, where they come from, and what content and functionality is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Site and/or Service to our visitors and users.

  • Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below and in our Cookie Notice.

  • If you have authorized us to access your Social Network account, you may revoke this access at any time. For example, if you have authorized us to access your information via Facebook, Twitter, YouTube API services. In addition to our normal procedure for deleting stored data, you may revoke our access to your data via the Google security settings page, located at https://security.google.com/settings/security/permissions.

What does Gigg do with user information?

All data is collected, stored, accessed and used over HTTPS / SSL. All data we gather is encrypted at rest / stored encrypted.  This data can be deleted by the user at any time. Data is used to allow the users to aggregate social data that support their brand or hashtag campaigns. We do not store anything about the User or their device. Information we gather is provided by the social platforms where the User has given us express permission to use the data. Gigg does not share any personally identifiable information with third parties (including email addresses) unless the User has given explicit permission to do so.  The only email that will sometimes be shared with the brand running the competition is the winner’s email address (if not using a social platform) so that the brand can get in touch with the winner and provide the prize. Gigg does not provide any emails or other information to the brand for marketing purposes.  We hate spam. You should, too. Gigg does not allow third parties or affiliates to provide advertisements or other content to our users.

Do-Not-Track

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may, however, disable certain tracking as discussed in this Privacy Policy (e.g., by disabling cookies, or using ‘private’ browsing modes).

How does Gigg Use of Personal Information?

Gigg processes your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Operate and improve the Site and Service;

  • Provide users or customers with the Service and other products and services that a user or customer may request or that a user or customer has expressed interest in;

  • Facilitate subscription processing, reviews and analysis;

  • Evaluate user interest and needs in order to improve the Service and make available other offers, products or services;

  • Evaluate the types of offers, products or services we make available to users or customers and potential users or customers;

  • Monitor use of the Service;

  • Provide customer support;

  • Communicate and provide additional information that may be of interest to users through email or other means, such as special offers, announcements, and marketing materials;

  • Conduct online research surveys regarding the Site and/or Service;

  • Combine datasets to create aggregated data for internal evaluation and analysis;

  • Share anonymized or personalized tokens across the Gigg and Simply Measured platforms in order to provide the Service;

  • Send you reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages, service bulletins, or marketing;

  • Provide advertisements to you through email messages; and

  • Manage our everyday business needs such as Site and/or Service administration, forum management, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, enforcement of our corporate reporting obligations, Terms of Use and any other contractual agreement relating to our Service or to comply with the law.

Who does Gigg disclose information with?​

We may disclose your information, including personal information, to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our affiliates third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Site or Service), or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy or notified to you when we collect your personal information. In a limited number of countries and only where permitted by applicable law we provide contact information of customers / potential customers to a reseller to market our Service.

  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or court order or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;

  • to a potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy;

  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

  • We do not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

  • In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

  • Please note the Service uses YouTube API Services as a service provider, and if you use these services through the Service, you are subject to the Google Privacy Policy, located at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you, including to serve interest-based advertising. For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to Contact Us” heading below. Note that if you submit a request to delete your personal information, this may prohibit you using the Site and/or Service.

  • In addition, if you are a resident of the European Union, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to Contact Us” heading below. Note that if you submit such a request, this may prohibit you using the Site and/or Service.

  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to Contact Us” heading below.

  • Similarly, if we have collected and processed your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

  • We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. Where we process your personal information solely on behalf of a customer, we may be legally required to forward your request directly to our customer and social media business partners for their review / handling.

Security & User ID/Password

Our Site and/or Service utilizes various appropriate technical and organizational security measures, which include, but are not limited to, network and host security controls (e.g., firewalls, intrusion detection systems, etc.), data encryption (both at rest and during transmission), and operating procedures that are designed to protect your personal information. You should protect your user ID and password and NOT share it with anyone. Additionally, enabling two-step verification, where available, is also recommended. If you believe your user ID and password have been compromised or you have trouble changing your user ID/password on the Site or Service, please contact our technical support department (support@Gigg.com).

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, in the limited circumstances where this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

CAN-SPAM Compliance Notice (U.S. and Canadian users only)

We may send periodic promotional or informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the unsubscribe or opt-out instructions contained in the email. Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your account or any Service you have requested or received from us.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of Personally Identifiable Information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of Personally Identifiable Information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Gigg pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email at contact@gigg.com.

International Transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

Specifically, our servers are located in the United States, and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries.

​However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These include our participation in the E.U. – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, additional details of which are set out below.

Contacting Us, Complaints and Dispute Resolution

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Gigg, Inc. commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information transferred to the United States pursuant to Privacy Shield.  European Union and Swiss individuals with Privacy Shield inquiries or complaints should first contact us by email at contact@gigg.com. We will work to resolve your issue and will respond within 45 days of receipt. ​If we are unable to resolve your concerns, you also have the right to contact your local data protection authority.

Children

Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Any person who provides their personal information to us through our Site or Service represents that they are older than 12 years of age.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Policy, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Policy changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following details: contact@gigg.com.